Help

Organizations that Provide Help

Gambling Help Guide

Organization Contact
The Ontario Problem Gambling Helpline 1-888-230-3505
Four Counties Addiction Services Team 1-800-461-1909
YMCA Youth Gambling Awareness Program 705-748-9622

Places to Get Help

Organization Contact
City of Peterborough, Recreation Division 742-7777 x1827
Big Brothers and Big Sisters 743-6100
Peterborough Youth Services 743-1681
YMCA 748-9622
Y.W.C.A. 743-3526
Five Counties Children's Centre 748-2337
Peterborough Public Library 745-5382
The Bridge 743-2900
Peterborough Centennial Museum 743-5180
Peterborough-Lakefield Community Police Services 876-1122
Art Gallery of Peterborough 743-9179
Canadian Canoe Museum 748-9153
Lang Pioneer Village 295-6694
County of Peterborough 743-0380
Evinrude Centre 876-8121
Outdoor Public Skating 745-1386
Northcrest Community Centre 745-0042
Peterborough Memorial Centre 743-3561
Family and Youth Clinic 876-5114
Peterborough Youth Services 743-1681
Peterborough Pregnancy Support Services 742-4015

Housing/Shelter

There are a number of reasons why a young person may be in need of emergency housing. If you find yourself in such a situation, or know someone that is, please don't hesitate to call one of these organizations.
Organization Contact
Y.E.S. 748-9392
Crossroads 743-4135
John Howard Society 743-8331
Brock Mission 748-4766
Youth Emergency Shelter 748-3851
Food Banks (Kawartha Food Share) 745-5377
Good Neighbours Care Centre 742-9800

Health /Sexuality

Sometimes youth need assistance in coping with various stressors society can present. Don't worry, these organizations below are here to help. Just give them a call.
Organization Contact
P.A.R.N. 749-9110
Rainbow Coalition 745.5979
Peterborough County/City Health Unit 743-1000
KINARK Child and Family Services 742-3803
1-800-386-6561
Canadian Mental Health Association 748-6711
745-2273
Peterborough Regional Health Centre 743-2121
Kawartha Sexual Assault Centre, 24 hour Crisis Phone Line 741-0260

Job Search

Need help putting together your resume? Looking for a job ? Contact the agencies listed below for employment opportunities and services.
Organization Contact
Community Opportunity and Innovation Network (COIN) 743-0238
Employment Planning and Counselling 748-9110
Community Counselling & Resource Centre 742-4258
Peterborough Employment Resource Centre 748-8830

Crisis Centre

Everyone has the potential to learn and change. Individual and family counselling is available for youth. Preventing violence and abuse is everybody's business.

Organization Contact
Four County Crisis  866 995-9933
Children's Aid Society 743-9751
Peterborough Crisis Pregnancy Centre 742-4015
Birthright- Pregnancy Service 745-7167
TeleCare - Peterborough 745-2273
Peterborough Lakefield Community Police Services 876-1122
Kids Help Phone 1-800-668-6868
Drug/Alcohol Addictions

Do you or some one you know need help coping with the world around you ? Help is only a phone call away. Growing up isn't always easy.
Organization Contact
Centre For Addiction and Mental Health 1-800-463-6273
FourCAST Addiction Services 876-1292
Alcoholics Anonymous 745-6111